← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Houston County Pulse

Houston County, Georgia — county seat Perry. This page presents the county’s audited FY2025 financial results and its Proposed budgets, taken directly from the county’s own published documents. Houston County publishes no adopted budget book, so every budget figure here is labeled Proposed, exactly as the county labels it.

Headline figures — Audited FY2025

Audited results for the year ended June 30, 2025. Population is shown as printed in the county’s FY2025 budget book Population Overview.

General Fund fund balance Audited
$93,021,552
As of June 30, 2025 — of which unassigned $81,644,595
Total governmental fund balances Audited
$181,247,598
General Fund $93,021,552 + other governmental funds $88,226,046
Total liabilities, primary government Audited
$89,223,041
As of June 30, 2025
Total outstanding debt / long-term obligations Audited
$70,034,860
Broken down in the section below
General obligation debt Audited
$0
The county states it has no general obligation debt
Population
164,117
As printed in the FY2025 budget book’s Population Overview; source line: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year data and decennial censuses

Source: Houston County, Georgia — Annual Financial Report — For the Year Ended June 30, 2025 (auditor: Nichols, Cauley & Associates, LLC).

Audited FY2025 breakdowns

The composition of the audited General Fund fund balance, and what makes up the county’s audited long-term obligations.

General Fund fund balance composition Audited

As of June 30, 2025. Components sum to the General Fund fund balance of $93,021,552.

Nonspendable$1,072,088
Restricted$2,990,346
Assigned$7,314,523
Unassigned$81,644,595
Total General Fund fund balance$93,021,552

Source: Annual Financial Report, FY2025 (audited).

Governmental fund balances Audited

As of June 30, 2025. Components sum to total governmental fund balances of $181,247,598.

General Fund$93,021,552
Other governmental funds$88,226,046
Total governmental fund balances$181,247,598

Source: Annual Financial Report, FY2025 (audited).

Outstanding debt / long-term obligations Audited

As of June 30, 2025. Components sum to $70,034,860. General obligation debt is $0 — the county states it has no general obligation debt.

Net Pension Obligation$39,328,221
Landfill closure / post-closure care$15,046,394
Net OPEB Obligation$12,714,016
Compensated absences$2,946,229
Total outstanding debt / long-term obligations$70,034,860

Source: Annual Financial Report, FY2025 (audited).

Proposed budgets

Houston County does not publish an adopted budget book. The budget figures below are the county’s Proposed budgets, labeled as the county labels them.

Total expenditures, all funds — FY2027 Proposed
$168,841,853
FY2027 Proposed budget
General Fund expenditures — FY2027 Proposed
$87,626,525
FY2027 Proposed budget
Total budget — FY2025 Proposed Version
$175,709,164
FY2025 Proposed Version budget book
General Fund — FY2025 Proposed Version
$81,315,291
FY2025 Proposed Version budget book

FY2027 Proposed — all-funds expenditures by category

Categories sum exactly to the stated all-funds total of $168,841,853.

Personal Services and Employee Benefits$80,436,945
Purchased / Contracted Services$45,684,143
Capital Outlays$26,334,495
Supplies$10,404,680
Other General Government$4,050,257
Interfund / Interdepartmental Charges$1,931,333
Total expenditures, all funds — FY2027 Proposed$168,841,853

Source: Budget in Brief — FY2027 / 2027 Proposed Budget Doc.

FY2027 Proposed — General Fund expenditures by category

Categories sum exactly to the stated General Fund total of $87,626,525.

Personal Services and Employee Benefits$63,178,846
Purchased / Contracted Services$13,184,798
Supplies$4,981,551
Capital Outlays$3,584,475
Other General Government$2,696,855
Interfund / Interdepartmental Charges$0
General Fund expenditures — FY2027 Proposed$87,626,525

Source: Budget in Brief — FY2027 / 2027 Proposed Budget Doc.

FY2025 Proposed Version

Total budget $175,709,164, of which the General Fund is $81,315,291. Labeled “Proposed Version” exactly as the county labels the document.

Source: Houston County Georgia — 2025 Board of Commissioners — Proposed Version - 5/28/24 Budget Book.

Notes & discrepancies

Disclosures about how the figures on this page were taken from the county’s documents, including inconsistencies found inside those documents themselves.

  1. No adopted budget book. No adopted budget book is published by Houston County; all budget figures on this page are Proposed. Only the FY2025 Annual Financial Report figures are audited.
  2. FY2027 fund table does not foot. The FY2027 document’s own fund table sums to $166,702,062 — $2,139,791 short of its stated all-funds total of $168,841,853 — so this page uses the document’s category breakdowns, which sum exactly.
  3. FY2027 General Fund revenues printed two ways. Within the FY2027 document, General Fund total revenues appear as both $86,388,915 (detailed summary, used here) and $86,385,902 (revenue-by-fund table) — a $3,013 discrepancy in the source.
  4. FY2026 totals differ between documents. The FY2026 proposed all-funds total is $151,979,630 in the FY2026 Budget in Brief but $149,859,308 as the FY2026 “Budgeted” column of the FY2027 document — a $2,120,322 discrepancy between county documents.
  5. “Proposed” vs. “Recommended.” The FY2027 General Fund column is headed “Proposed” in the all-funds table and “Recommended” in the General Fund detailed table of the same document.

Sources: 2027 Proposed Budget Doc (FY2027) and FY2026 Budget in Brief.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these documents.